Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-09-07T10:52:22+00:00

Privacy Policy

Party 1 – OMAapp Pty Ltd (Provider)

Party 2 – User of the service (Individual)

Jurisdiction Australia
1. Introduction
While providing the Services, Provider collects Personal Information about Individuals. This document describes how the Provider collects, stores, uses and discloses Personal Information.

If the service is used to collect information for a Government entity, then the provider must comply with that Government entities privacy policy.

2. Types of information collected
Provider may collect the following types of Personal Information about Individuals:

names;
email addresses;
companies they work for;
computer device information;
location information;
IP addresses;
tests individual has performed;
records of, or notes on communications between Provider and Individual; and
whatever notes are included in content Individuals post on the Service.

3. How information is collected
Provider may collect Personal Information about Individuals using the following methods:

from Individual’s communications with Provider; and
automated analysis of Individual’s use of Provider’s services.

4. How information is held and secured
Provider may hold Personal Information about Individuals digitally.

Provider ensures that Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access by:

industry standard data security techniques; and
physical security surrounding hard copies of Personal Information.

5. Deletion of Personal Information
Provider deletes Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

6. What information is used for
Provider may collect, use, hold and disclose Personal Information in order to:

enable Individual to use Provider’s services;
perform analysis of the typical use of Provider’s services;
communicate with Individual;
comply with the law; and
process payments.

7. Disclosures of information
Provider may disclose Personal Information when necessary for the purpose of support or when requested by provider client to:

Provider’s employees;
Courts of Law; and
Regulatory bodies.

8. Disclosing information outside Australia
Provider may disclose personal information to organisations outside of Australia such as, cloud storage providers located in the United States. By using the Services, Individuals consent to the disclosure of their Personal Information to overseas recipients for data storage only.

Provider will make a good faith effort to ensure that overseas recipients deal with Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the principles of the Privacy Act.

9. Privacy contact
Questions or complaints from Individuals relating to Provider’s use of Personal Information should be directed to Provider’s privacy officer. They are contactable on info@omaapp.com.au.

When an Individual communicates a complaint to Provider, Provider will respond within 1 day, and seek to resolve the complaint entirely within 7 days if the nature of the complaint permits it.

Provider’s privacy officer will make a reasonable effort to address complaints or questions of Individuals, and where the privacy officer is unable to do so, the privacy officer will attempt to explain why it is unable to do so.

If an Individual is unsatisfied with the outcome of the complaints process, Individual may complain to the [OAIC](https://www.oaic.gov.au).

10. Accessing information
Under privacy law, Individuals have the right to contact the Provider to modify or obtain information held about them by the Provider.

11. Unknowingly collected information
Provider acknowledges that from time to time, Provider may come into possession of Personal Information without being aware of it, for example, from other organisations using Provider’s service to store data.

Provider will make a good faith effort to deal with such Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy and the principles in the Privacy Act.

12. Disclosures during use of the services
During the use of the Services, Individuals may disclose Personal Information to Organisations. Provider will make a good faith effort to ensure that such disclosures are clear to Individuals, but how those Organisations handle Personal Information is beyond the control of Provider.

13. Changes to this policy
Provider may change the Agreement (including any amounts payable) by notifying Individual in writing or by email with 7 days notice.
If Individual does not agree to the Agreement changes, Individual must cease using the Services.

14. Definitions
Agreement
means the agreement arising between the parties in accordance with this document and the other documents referred to by this document.

Organisation, Organisations
means an organisation using the Services.

Personal Information
means any information that is categorised as “personal information” under privacy law.

Privacy Act
means The Privacy Act 1988

Service, Services
means the application called OMA Onsite Management App.